Concert Archive

Music for Two Violas: CD Launch: Saturday 11 Mar, 2017 at 19:30

Welcome to the CD launch concert of ‘Music for Two Violas’, a disc which focuses on twentieth-century repertoire from Russia and England. Our concert programme offers a mix of items from the CD alongside newly discovered gems, and a few classics.

Come and hear J.S.Bach’s Brandenburg Concerto No.6, the work which put the sound-world of two violas on the map. Discover the Russian performer-composers Vadim Borisovsky and Fyodor Druzhinin (who inspired many of Shostakovich’s chamber works) and the British performer-composer Lionel Tertis, three viola superstars whose virtuosity sparked many new compositions for the instrument.

This concert will introduce you to a wide range of works from an important chamber tradition, some familiar, others only recently unearthed, all of them innovative, energetic, and completely engaging. You are guaranteed a journey of discovery.

We look forward to seeing you there.

J.S.Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No.6
E. Rubbra: Meditations on a Byzantine Hymn
Schubert-Tertis: Allegretto
G. Jacob: Sonatina
–INTERVAL–
Benda-Borisovsky: Sonata in D major
F. Druzhinin: Sinfonie a Due

Violas: Peter Mallinson & Matthias Wiesner
Piano: Evgenia Startseva

Saturday 11th March 2017, 7.30pm
Venue: Holywell Music Room, Oxford
Tickets: £10 (£7 concession)

Tickets can be bought on the door, or in advance at peter.mallinson4@gmail.com

PLEASE NOTE: All payments on the door must be cash – there is no card machine available

Duo Figaro and Oare String Orchestra: Saturday 25 Jan, 2014 at 19:30

Duo Figaro perform Mozart Sinfonia Concertante with Oare String Orchestra, conducted by Peter Aviss

Details tbc

Phantasy Trio in Bristol: Tuesday 21 Feb, 2012 at 13:00

Phantasy Trio perform in Colston Hall, Bristol

Details tbc

Talos Quartet in Southwark: Thursday 16 Feb, 2012 at 13:00

The Talos Quartet perform in Southwark.

Details tbc

Telemann in Germany: Sunday 12 Feb, 2012 at 19:30

An all-Telemann programme will be performed in Germany, Kirche St Jakob Friedberg, on period instruments:

String Symphony in A major
Sonatas Corellisantes in B minor
Solo Violin Fantasia
Oboe Concerto in D minor

Viola Concerto in G major
Trio Sonata in G minor
Volkeroverture – Overture Suite

Details tbc

Telemann in Germany: Saturday 11 Feb, 2012 at 19:30

An all-Telemann programme will be performed in Germany, Festsaal Kloster Irsee, on period instruments:

String Symphony in A major
Sonatas Corellisantes in B minor
Solo Violin Fantasia
Oboe Concerto in D minor

Viola Concerto in G major
Trio Sonata in G minor
Volkeroverture – Overture Suite

Details tbc

Chamber Music in Butler's Marston: Sunday 5 Feb, 2012 at 19:00

Details tbc

Talos in Hastings: Monday 30 Jan, 2012 at 11:30

Members of the Talos Quartet perform works for Viola and Cello in Conquest Hospital, Hastings.

Programme to include works by Beethoven, Albrechtsberger, Stamitz, and Lutoslawski.

Details tbc

BBCSO at Barbican: Saturday 28 Jan, 2012 at 20:00

BBC Symphony Orchestra perform at the Barbican:

Harvey: Body Mandela
Harvey: Messages (London Premiere)
Harvey: Madonna of Winter and Spring

Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
BBC Symphony Chorus

Talos Quartet in Streatham: Tuesday 24 Jan, 2012 at 19:30

Talos Quartet perform in St Peter’s Church, Streatham:

Glass: String Quartet No.5
Schubert: “Rosamunde” Quartet

Details tbc

Mit Dampfer at National Theatre: Monday 23 Jan, 2012 at 17:45

Mit Dämpfer perform at the National Theatre, London

Details tbc

BBCSO at Barbican: Thursday 19 Jan, 2012 at 19:30

BBC Symphony Orchestra perform at the Barbican:

Norman: Unstuck (UK Premiere)
Britten: Violin Concerto
Shostakovich: Symphony No.10

Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Violin: Daniel Hope

Duo Figaro in Cambridge: Saturday 14 Jan, 2012 at 19:30

Duo Figaro perform in Clare Hall, Cambridge:

Spohr: Grand Duo
Hoffmeister: Duo Op.13 No.3
Martinu: 3 Madrigals

Pleyel: Grand Duo Op.69 No.3
Aviss: Duo for violin and viola

Free admission

Mit Dampfer in Cambridge: Tuesday 20 Dec, 2011 at 12:15

Mit Dämpfer run a viola promotion day at Hills Road Sixth Form College, culminating in a lunchtime concert.

Programme to include works by Bowen, Saint Saens, and Rimsky Korsakov.

All welcome

Arcangelo in Madrid: Saturday 17 Dec, 2011 at 19:30

Arcangelo perform in the Chamber Hall of the National Auditorium, Madrid

Handel: Messiah

Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Soprano: Katy Watson
Counter-Tenor: Timothy Travers Brown
Tenor: Thomas Walker
Bass: Roderick Williams

Mit Dampfer and Talos Quartet at Waterloo: Thursday 8 Dec, 2011 at 18:00

Mit Dämpfer and the Talos Quartet perform at St John’s Church, Waterloo, SE1 8TY:

Bowen: Fantasia in E minor for 4 violas
Boccherini: Oboe Quintet in D minor, Op.55 No.6
Mozart: Clarinet Quintet, K581

Oboe: Nicola Barbagli
Clarinet: William Duncombe

Free admission

Duo Figaro in Aylesbury: Thursday 8 Dec, 2011 at 12:45

Duo Figaro perform in St Mary’s Church, Aylesbury:

Mozart: Duo in G major, KV423
Jacob: Prelude, Passacaglia, and Fugue
Hoffmeister: Duo Primo, Op.13 N0.1
Aviss: Sonata for violin and viola

Free admission

OAE at Royal Festival Hall: Tuesday 6 Dec, 2011 at 19:30

The Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment perform:

Handel: Messiah

Conductor: Laurence Cummings

Duo Figaro in Manchester: Sunday 4 Dec, 2011 at 12:30

Duo Figaro perform in Manchester’s Whitworth Art Gallery:

Aviss: Sonata for violin and viola
Pleyel: Grand Duo Op.69 No.2
Jacob: Prelude, Passacaglia, and Fugue
Hoffmeister: Duetto Primo Op.13 No.1

Free admission

Phantasy Trio in Taplow: Saturday 3 Dec, 2011 at 19:30

The Phantasy Trio perform in St Nicholas Church, Taplow.

Bruch: Acht Stucke, Op.83
Schumann: Marchenerzahlungen
Mozart: Kegelstatt Trio

Details tbc.

(This concert is in support of the church roof appeal)

Faure Requiem in Cambridge: Sunday 13 Nov, 2011 at 18:00

The Choir of King’s College Cambridge perform alongside the Dante Quartet.

Faure: Requiem

Details tbc

BBCSO at Barbican: Thursday 10 Nov, 2011 at 19:30

BBC Symphony Orchestra perform at the Barbican:

Kaderabek: C (world premiere)
Dvorak: The Golden Spinning Wheel
Martinu: Rhapsody Concerto
Janacek: Taras Bulba

Conductor: Jiri Belohlavek
Viola: Maxim Rysanov

Duo Figaro in Farnham: Tuesday 1 Nov, 2011 at 13:10

Farnham United Reformed Church, GU9 7QU

Martinu: Three Madrigals for Violin and Viola
Spohr: Grand Duo
Handel: Passacaglia (arr. Halvorsen)

Phantasy Trio in Italy: Sunday 16 Oct, 2011 at 17:00

The Phantasy Trio will perform a selection of works for Viola, Clarinet, and Piano in La Mortella, Italy.

Details and programme tbc

Phantasy Trio in Italy: Saturday 15 Oct, 2011 at 17:00

The Phantasy Trio will perform a selection of works for Viola, Clarinet, and Piano in La Mortella, Italy.

Details and programme tbc

BBCSO at Barbican: Wednesday 12 Oct, 2011 at 19:30

BBC Symphony Orchestra perform at the Barbican:

Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No.3, Op.30
Bruckner: Symphony No.4

Conductor: Jiri Belohlavek
Piano: Leif Ove Andsnes

Talos Quartet at Wigmore Hall: Sunday 9 Oct, 2011 at 17:00

Southbank Sinfonia and the Talos Quartet perform at London’s Wigmore Hall.

Ibert: Trois Pieces Breves
Schubert: Quartettsatz in C minor
Sammut: Zapping Trio
Barber: Summer Music
Corkhill: Fanfare for a Citizen
Piazolla: Milonga del Angel (arr. Barley)
Haydn: Cello Concerto No.1 in C major

Cello: Matthew Barley

OAE The Works at Queen Elizabeth Hall: Tuesday 4 Oct, 2011 at 20:00

The Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment perform:

Mozart: Piano Concerto No.23 in A major

Conductor: Charles Hazlewood
Piano: Robert Levin

SbS at National Theatre: Sunday 2 Oct, 2011 at 15:00

Southbank Sinfonia perform Bach’s St Matthew Passion at London’s National Theatre.

Conductor: Paul Goodwin
Leader: Matthew Truscott
Director: Jonathan Miller

SbS at National Theatre: Saturday 1 Oct, 2011 at 19:30

Southbank Sinfonia perform Bach’s St Matthew Passion at London’s National Theatre.

Conductor: Paul Goodwin
Leader: Matthew Truscott
Director: Jonathan Miller

SbS at National Theatre: Friday 30 Sep, 2011 at 19:30

Southbank Sinfonia perform Bach’s St Matthew Passion at London’s National Theatre.

Conductor: Paul Goodwin
Leader: Matthew Truscott
Director: Jonathan Miller

OAE Night Shift at Queen Elizabeth Hall: Thursday 29 Sep, 2011 at 22:00

The Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment perform:

Weber: Der Freischutz Overture
Mozart: Piano Concerto No.23 in A major

Conductor: Charles Hazlewood
Piano: Robert Levin

OAE at Queen Elizabeth Hall: Thursday 29 Sep, 2011 at 19:00

The Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment perform:

Weber: Der Freischutz Overture
Mozart: Piano Concerto No.23 in A major
Mendelssohn: Symphony No.3 in A minor – “Scottish”

Conductor: Charles Hazlewood
Piano: Robert Levin

SbS at National Theatre: Sunday 25 Sep, 2011 at 15:00

Southbank Sinfonia perform Bach’s St Matthew Passion at London’s National Theatre.

Conductor: Paul Goodwin
Leader: Matthew Truscott
Director: Jonathan Miller

SbS at National Theatre: Saturday 24 Sep, 2011 at 19:30

Southbank Sinfonia perform Bach’s St Matthew Passion at London’s National Theatre.

Conductor: Paul Goodwin
Leader: Matthew Truscott
Director: Jonathan Miller

SbS at National Theatre: Friday 23 Sep, 2011 at 19:30

Southbank Sinfonia perform Bach’s St Matthew Passion at London’s National Theatre.

Conductor: Paul Goodwin
Leader: Matthew Truscott
Director: Jonathan Miller

Talos Quartet at National Theatre: Thursday 22 Sep, 2011 at 17:45

The Talos Quartet perform at London’s National Theatre

Schubert: String Quartet in A minor, “Rosamunde”
Mozart: Clarinet Quintet

Clarinet: William Duncombe

Mit Dampfer in Streatham: Tuesday 20 Sep, 2011 at 19:30

The Viola Quartet, Mit Dampfer, perform at St Peter’s Church, Streatham.

Programme to include works such as Bowen’s Fantasia, Saint-Saens Danse Macabre, and Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture.

SbS at National Theatre: Monday 19 Sep, 2011 at 19:00

Southbank Sinfonia perform Bach’s St Matthew Passion at London’s National Theatre.

Conductor: Paul Goodwin
Leader: Matthew Truscott
Director: Jonathan Miller

SbS at National Theatre: Sunday 18 Sep, 2011 at 15:00

Southbank Sinfonia perform Bach’s St Matthew Passion at London’s National Theatre.

Conductor: Paul Goodwin
Leader: Matthew Truscott
Director: Jonathan Miller

Mit Dampfer at National Theatre: Sunday 18 Sep, 2011 at 13:00

The Viola Quartet, Mit Dampfer, perform at London’s National Theatre

Programme to include works such as Bowen’s Fantasia, Saint-Saens Danse Macabre, and Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture.

SbS at National Theatre: Saturday 17 Sep, 2011 at 19:30

Southbank Sinfonia perform Bach’s St Matthew Passion at London’s National Theatre.

Conductor: Paul Goodwin
Leader: Matthew Truscott
Director: Jonathan Miller

Marriage of Figaro at Peacock Theatre: Saturday 10 Sep, 2011 at 13:00

Southbank Sinfonia and British Youth Opera perform Mozart’s Marriage of Figaro at London’s Peacock Theatre.

Conductor: Alex Ingram

Venue: Peacock Theatre, Portugal Street, London, WC2A 2HT

Marriage of Figaro at Peacock Theatre: Friday 9 Sep, 2011 at 19:00

Southbank Sinfonia and British Youth Opera perform Mozart’s Marriage of Figaro at London’s Peacock Theatre.

Conductor: Alex Ingram

Venue: Peacock Theatre, Portugal Street, London, WC2A 2HT

Marriage of Figaro at Peacock Theatre: Tuesday 6 Sep, 2011 at 19:00

Southbank Sinfonia and British Youth Opera perform Mozart’s Marriage of Figaro at London’s Peacock Theatre.

Conductor: Alex Ingram

Venue: Peacock Theatre, Portugal Street, London, WC2A 2HT

Marriage of Figaro at Peacock Theatre: Saturday 3 Sep, 2011 at 19:00

Southbank Sinfonia and British Youth Opera perform Mozart’s Marriage of Figaro at London’s Peacock Theatre.

Conductor: Alex Ingram

Venue: Peacock Theatre, Portugal Street, London, WC2A 2HT

BBCSO at Royal Albert Hall: Tuesday 2 Aug, 2011 at 19:00

BBC Symphony Orchestra perform at the Royal Albert Hall as part of the Proms:

Elgar: Violin Concerto
Grainger: In a Nutshell Suite
Strauss: Till Eulenspiegel

Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Violin: Tasmin Little

Phantasy Trio in Cambridge Music Festival: Friday 29 Jul, 2011 at 13:10

The Phantasy Trio perform in St Edward’s Church as part of the Cambridge Summer Music Festival.

Programme to include works by Mozart, Schumann, and Bruch

Details tbc

SbS at Australia House: Monday 11 Jul, 2011 at 19:30

Southbank Sinfonia perform at Australia House:

Handel: Concerto Grosso Op.6 No.1
Corelli: Concerto Grosso Op.6 No.3
Grieg: Holberg Suite
Grainger: Handel in the Strand

Director: Laurence Cummings

SbS at Royal Opera House: Sunday 10 Jul, 2011 at 19:00

Southbank Sinfonia perform with members of the Orchestra and Ballet of the Royal Opera House:

Stravinsky: The Firebird

Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

Music for Awhile in Alton Priors: Saturday 9 Jul, 2011 at 19:00

Music for Awhile perform a concert of Bach Concerti in All Saints Church, Alton Priors:

Brandenburg Concerto No.3
Brandenburg Concerto No.6
Concerto for Oboe D’Amore in A major
Concerto for Harpsichord in A major
Double Violin Concerto

Director: Margaret Faultless (violin)

Performed on Period Instruments; pitch A415

Venue: All Saints Church, Alton Priors, Nr. Marlborough, Wiltshire

SbS in Thaxted Music Festival: Friday 8 Jul, 2011 at 20:00

Southbank Sinfonia perform in Thaxted Parish Church as part of the Thaxted Music Festival

Grieg: Holberg Suite
Britten: Simple Symphony
Vaughan Williams: Oboe Concerto
Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings

Conductor: Simon Over
Oboe: Katie Bennington

SbS in London Waterloo Festival: Thursday 7 Jul, 2011 at 19:30

Southbank Sinfonia perform in St John’s Waterloo as part of the London Waterloo Festival.

Mozart: Overture to Don Giovanni
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No.3
Faure: Pavane
Mendelssohn: Symphony No.4 – “Italian”

Conductor: David Corkhill
Piano: Jonathan Plowright

Venue: St John’s Waterloo, London, SE1 8TY

Duo Figaro in Stalybridge: Friday 1 Jul, 2011 at 13:00

Duo Figaro perform in Stalybridge Civic Hall, SK15 2BN:

Pleyel: Grand Duo Op69 No.2
Spohr: Grand Duo
Hoffmeister: Duo No.4 Op.13
Hoffmeister: Duo No.6 Op.13
Martinu: Three Madrigals – No.1

St Jude's Last Night of the Proms: Sunday 26 Jun, 2011 at 19:45

Southbank Sinfonia perform for St Jude’s Last Night of the Proms

National Anthem
Glinka: Overture to Ruslan and Ludmilla
Saint-Saens: Mon coeur s’ouvre a ta voix (from Samson and Delilah)
Liszt: Piano Concerto No.1
Saint-Saens: Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso
Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin
Elgar: Pomp and Circumstance
Wood: Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Parry: Jerusalem

Conductor: Simon Over
Piano: Masa Tayama
Violin: Edgar Bailey
Mezzo-Soprano: Catherine Young

Venue: St Jude on the Hill, Central Square, Hampstead Gardeb Suburb, London, NW11 7AH

SbS at Covent Garden, Linbury Studio: Saturday 25 Jun, 2011 at 19:45

Southbank Sinfonia perform Poulenc’s opera, La Voix Humaine, at the Linbury Studio of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden.

Conductor: Garry Walker
Director: Tom Cairns
Cast: Nuccia Focile

The concert will also include some modern dance.

Choreography: Aletta Collins
Music: Scott Walker

For more information, or to book tickets, please email Sophie Cornell: sophie.cornell@roh.org.uk

SbS at Covent Garden, Linbury Studio: Friday 24 Jun, 2011 at 19:45

Southbank Sinfonia perform Poulenc’s opera, La Voix Humaine, at the Linbury Studio of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden.

Conductor: Garry Walker
Director: Tom Cairns
Cast: Nuccia Focile

The concert will also include some modern dance.

Choreography: Aletta Collins
Music: Scott Walker

For more information, or to book tickets, please email Sophie Cornell: sophie.cornell@roh.org.uk

SbS at Covent Garden, Linbury Studio: Wednesday 22 Jun, 2011 at 19:45

Southbank Sinfonia perform Poulenc’s opera, La Voix Humaine, at the Linbury Studio of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden.

Conductor: Garry Walker
Director: Tom Cairns
Cast: Nuccia Focile

The concert will also include some modern dance.

Choreography: Aletta Collins
Music: Scott Walker

For more information, or to book tickets, please email Sophie Cornell: sophie.cornell@roh.org.uk

SbS at Covent Garden, Linbury Studio: Monday 20 Jun, 2011 at 19:45

Southbank Sinfonia perform Poulenc’s opera, La Voix Humaine, at the Linbury Studio of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden.

Conductor: Garry Walker
Director: Tom Cairns
Cast: Nuccia Focile

The concert will also include some modern dance.

Choreography: Aletta Collins
Music: Scott Walker

For more information, or to book tickets, please email Sophie Cornell: sophie.cornell@roh.org.uk

SbS at Covent Garden, Linbury Studio: Saturday 18 Jun, 2011 at 19:45

Southbank Sinfonia perform Poulenc’s opera, La Voix Humaine, at the Linbury Studio of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden.

Conductor: Garry Walker
Director: Tom Cairns
Cast: Nuccia Focile

The concert will also include some modern dance.

Choreography: Aletta Collins
Music: Scott Walker

For more information, or to book tickets, please email Sophie Cornell: sophie.cornell@roh.org.uk

SbS at Covent Garden, Linbury Studio: Friday 17 Jun, 2011 at 19:45

Southbank Sinfonia perform Poulenc’s opera, La Voix Humaine, at the Linbury Studio of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden.

Conductor: Garry Walker
Director: Tom Cairns
Cast: Nuccia Focile

The concert will also include some modern dance.

Choreography: Aletta Collins
Music: Scott Walker

For more information, or to book tickets, please email Sophie Cornell: sophie.cornell@roh.org.uk

Baroque Music at Chelmsford Cathedral: Saturday 11 Jun, 2011 at 19:30

Peter Nardone conducts Chelmsford Cathedral Choir:

Handel: The King shall rejoice
Albinoni: Adagio for organ and strings
Pergolesi: Magnificat
Interval
Monteverdi: Beatus Vir
Bach: Concerto in A minor for Violin BWV 1041
Handel: Let thy hand be strengthened
Handel: Zadok the Priest

SbS Saturday Spectacular Family Concert: Saturday 11 Jun, 2011 at 11:30

Programme to include:

Tchaikovsky: 1812 Overture
Dukas: Sorcerer’s Apprentice
Copland: Hoe Down
Rossini: William Tell Overture
Bizet: Suite from Carmen

Venue: Cadogan Hall, Sloane Square

SbS Rush Hour Concert, Waterloo: Thursday 9 Jun, 2011 at 18:00

Southbank Sinfonia perform a rush hour concert at St John’s Waterloo, London, SE1 8TY

Piazolla: Milong del Angel
Haydn: Cello Concerto No.1 in C major
Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings

Director: Matthew Barley (cello)

Free entry

Schumann in Butlers Marston: Sunday 5 Jun, 2011 at 19:00

Butlers Marston Concert Society presents a programme of solo piano and chamber music.

Granados: Poetic Waltzes
Schubert: Sonata in A major, Op.120
Liszt: Etude de Concert No.2 “Un Sospiro”
Grainger: Tune from County Derry
Interval
Schumann: Piano Quintet in E flat, Op.44

Lynn Carter (piano)
Kevin Weaver (violin)
Leena-Maaria Kantlin (violin)
Peter Mallinson (viola)
Michael Wigram (cello)

Tickets: £10
Venue: Church of St Peter and St Paul, Butlers Marston

SbS on Radio 4: Thursday 2 Jun, 2011 at 20:00

Southbank Sinfonia and the choir of St-Martin-in-the-Field perform an Ascension Day Service, broadcast live on Radio 4.

Music to include:
Vaughan Williams: O Clap your Hands
Haydn: Nelson Mass
Finzi: God is gone up
Britten: Simple Symphony

Congregation are asked to arrive at 7.30pm for a brief rehearsal to ensure the smooth running of the broadcast.

SbS at Royal Opera House: Sunday 29 May, 2011 at 18:00

Southbank Sinfonia perform in the Linbury Theatre (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden) with soprano soloist Susanna Hurrell, winner of the Peter Hulsen Orchestral Song Award.

Britten: Les Illuminations
Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin
Rodrigo: Cuatro Madrigales Amatorios
Strauss: Mondscheinmusik (Capriccio)
Marx: Maienbluten
Marx: Sommerlied
Marx: Der beschiedener Schafer
Marx: Piemontesisches Volkslied
Marx: Und gestern hat er mir Rosengebracht
Marx: Hat dich die Liebe beruhrt

Conductor: Simon Over
Soprano: Susanna Hurrell

Duo Figaro in Maidstone: Friday 20 May, 2011 at 19:30

Duo Figaro perform in Astley House, Maidstone:

Ignaz Pleyel: Duo Op.69 No.1
Michael Haydn: Duo No.4
Interval
Mozart: Duo in G, KV 423
Peter Aviss: Duo
Gordon Jacob: Prelude, Passacaglia, & Fugue

Tickets: £10, £6 (concessions)

SbS Rush Hour Concert, Waterloo: Thursday 19 May, 2011 at 18:00

Southbank Sinfonia in collaboration with the Academy of St Martin in the Fields perform a rush hour concert at St John’s Waterloo, London, SE1 8TY

Beethoven: Coriolan Overture
Britten: Simple Symphony
Beethoven: Symphony No.4

Director: Harvey de Sousa (violin)

Free entry

Duo Figaro at Fitzwilliam Museum, Cambridge: Sunday 15 May, 2011 at 13:15

Duo Figaro perform in Gallery 3 of the Fitzwilliam Museum as part of their Promenade Concert Series:

Peter Aviss: Sonata
Ignaz Pleyel: Grand Duo No.2, Op.69
Gordon Jacob: Prelude, Passacaglia, & Fugue

Free entry

SbS in Newbury: Saturday 14 May, 2011 at 19:30

Southbank Sinfonia and the Guildhall School of Music and Drama perform at Newbury Corn Exchange:

Gershwin: Catfish Row
Coltrane: Africa/Brass
Dankworth: A selection of songs

Directors: Scott Stroman & Martin Hathaway
Singer: Jaqui Dankworth

SbS Rush Hour Concert, Waterloo: Thursday 12 May, 2011 at 18:00

Southbank Sinfonia and the Guildhall School of Music & Drama perform a rush hour concert at St John’s Waterloo, London, SE1 8TY

Gershwin: Catfish Row
Coltrane: Africa/Brass

Directors: Scott Stroman, Martin Hathaway & Malcolm Edmonstone

Free entry

SbS Rush Hour Concert, Waterloo: Thursday 5 May, 2011 at 18:00

Southbank Sinfonia perform a rush hour concert at St John’s Waterloo, London, SE1 8TY

Knussen: Scriabin Settings
Schoenberg: Accompaniment to an Imaginary Film Scene
Beethoven: Symphony No.8

Conductor: Oliver Knussen

Free entry

OAE at Queen Elizabeth Hall: Wednesday 4 May, 2011 at 19:00

The Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment perform:

Mozart: Symphony No.40
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No.4
Schubert: Symphony No.4

Conductor: Roy Goodman
Piano: Artur Pizarro

Duo Figaro at Selwyn College, Cambridge: Sunday 1 May, 2011 at 20:30

Mozart: Duo in G, KV423
Franz Anton Hoffmeister: Duo No.2
Ignaz Pleyel: Duo Op.69 No.3
Franz Anton Hoffmeister: Duo No.3

Free entry

SbS in Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford: Wednesday 20 Apr, 2011 at 19:30

Members of Southbank Sinfonia perform Bach’s St John Passion in Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford.

Conductor: Stephen Darlington

SbS Rush Hour Concert, Waterloo: Thursday 14 Apr, 2011 at 18:00

Southbank Sinfonia perform a rush hour concert at St John’s Waterloo, London, SE1 8TY

Sam Bordoli: Sinfonia Capriccio
Colin Matthews: Night Music
Faure: Masques & Bergamasques

Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury

Free entry

OAE at Kings Place: Sunday 10 Apr, 2011 at 11:30

Members of the OAE Scheme perform at the Coffee Concert at Kings Place:

Telemann: Suite in E minor for 2 Flutes
Boyce: Symphony No.4 in F major
Purcell: Suite from Abdelazar
Handel: Trumpet Suite in D major from the Water Music

Director: Alison Bury (violin)

Southern Sinfonia in Winchester: Saturday 9 Apr, 2011 at 18:00

Southern Sinfonia perform Bach’s St Matthew Passion in Winchester Cathedral.

Conductor: Charles Stewart
Soloists: William Kendall, Jimmy Holliday, Katherine Fuge, Clare Wilkinson, Timothy Lawrence, and Marcus Farnsworth

SbS Rush Hour Concert, Waterloo: Thursday 7 Apr, 2011 at 18:00

Southbank Sinfonia perform a chamber music rush hour concert at St John’s Waterloo, London, SE1 8TY

Finzi: Prelude and Romance
Prokofiev: String Quintet
Schubert: Quartettsatz

Free entry

SbS at Cadogan Hall: Wednesday 6 Apr, 2011 at 19:30

Southbank Sinfonia perform at Cadogan Hall with the London Parliament Choir and Dame Emma Kirkby:

Vivaldi: Magnificat
Bach: Violin Concerto in A minor
Mozart: Ch’io mi scordi di te
Mozart: Coronation Mass

Conductor: Simon Over
Soprano: Dame Emma Kirkby
Violin: Charlotte Maclet

Music for Awhile in Wells Cathedral: Saturday 2 Apr, 2011 at 19:00

Music for Awhile perform an all-Mozart programme in Wells Cathedral:

C minor mass
Ave verum Corpus
Laudate Dominum
Eine kleine Nachtmusik,
Exsultate Jubilate

Conductor: Matthew Owens
Soloists: Lesley Jane Rogers, Ali Darragh, Mark Hounsell, Laurence Whitehead

Performed on Period Instruments; pitch A430

Eeles Quartet at Royal Academy of Music: Friday 1 Apr, 2011 at 14:00

The Eeles Quartet perform as part of a Royal Academy of Music Lunchtime Recital

Programme to include:

Benjamin Britten: Phantasy Quartet, Op.2

Gabriella Eeles (oboe)
Lucia D’Avanzo (violin)
Peter Mallinson (viola)
Alice Murray (cello)

Free entry

SbS and Vladimir Ashkenazy in Canterbury: Wednesday 30 Mar, 2011 at 19:45

Southbank Sinfonia and Vladimir Ashkenazy perform a programme that combines the conductor’s love of English music with Schumann’s popular cello concerto.

Elgar: Introduction & Allegro for strings
Schumann: Cello Concerto
Vaughan Williams: Symphony No.5

Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Cello: Raphael Wallfisch
Sacconi String Quartet

Venue: Canterbury Cathedral

SbS and Vladimir Ashkenazy at QEH: Tuesday 29 Mar, 2011 at 19:30

Southbank Sinfonia and Vladimir Ashkenazy perform a programme that combines the conductor’s love of English music with Schumann’s popular cello concerto.

Elgar: Introduction & Allegro for strings
Schumann: Cello Concerto
Vaughan Williams: Symphony No.5

Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Cello: Raphael Wallfisch
Sacconi String Quartet

Venue: Southbank Centre’s Queen Elizabeth Hall

SbS at St George's, Hanover Square: Friday 25 Mar, 2011 at 19:00

Southbank Sinfonia perform at St George’s, Hanover Square

Telemann: Concerto in D major for 3 Trumpets
Bach: Singet dem Herrn (motet)
Rameau: Suite from “Nais”
Handel: Concerto Grosso Op.6 No.1
Bach: Magnificat in D major

Conductors: Adrian Butterfield & Michael Berman

Details tbc

SbS Rush Hour Concert, Waterloo: Thursday 24 Mar, 2011 at 18:00

Southbank Sinfonia perform a rush hour concert at St John’s Waterloo, London, SE1 8TY

Telemann: Concerto in D major for 3 Trumpets
Rameau: Suite from “Nais”
Handel: Concerto Grosso Op.6 No.1
Boyce: Symphony No.5

Conductor: Adrian Butterfield

Free entry

Hanover Band in Canterbury Cathedral: Saturday 19 Mar, 2011 at 19:30

The Hanover Band perform with Canterbury Choral Society:

Handel: Israel in Egypt

Conductor: Richard Cooke

Performed on Period Instruments; pitch A415

SbS Rush Hour Concert, Waterloo: Thursday 17 Mar, 2011 at 18:00

Southbank Sinfonia perform a rush hour concert at St John’s Waterloo, London, SE1 8TY

Handel: Giulio Cesare Overture
Handel & Scarlatti: A selection of Arias
Haydn: Cello Concerto in C

Conductor: Simon Over
Cello: Leonardo Sesenna

Free entry

SbS at Royal Festival Hall: Wednesday 9 Mar, 2011 at 19:30

Southbank Sinfonia performs with the London Concert Choir and the Basilica Choir of St Ulrich and Afra at the Royal Festival Hall.

Verdi: Requiem

Conductor: Mark Forkgen
Soprano: Claire Seaton
Mezzo-Soprano: Jean Rigby
Tenor: Peter Auty
Bass: Alan Ewing

SbS at Paris Conservatoire: Tuesday 1 Mar, 2011 at 19:00

Southbank Sinfonia and L’Orchestre des Laureats perform in the Concert Hall, Salle d’Art Lyrique, of the Paris Conservatoire:

Mendelssohn: Hebrides Overture
Mozart: Symphony No.38, “Prague”
Beethoven: Triple Concerto

Conductors: Simon Over & Claire Levacher
Violin: Jae-Won Lee
Cello: Tristan Cornut
Piano: Francois Lambret

Free entry (though tickets must be reserved in advance: hannah@southbanksinfonia.co.uk)

SbS Rush Hour Concert, Waterloo: Thursday 24 Feb, 2011 at 18:00

Southbank Sinfonia perform a rush hour concert at St John’s Waterloo, London, SE1 8TY

Mozart: La Clemenza di Tito Overture
Strauss: Oboe Concerto
Haydn: Symphony No.103, “Drumroll”

Conductor: Paul Wynne Griffiths
Oboe: James Turnbull

Free entry

SbS Saturday Spectacular Family Concert: Saturday 19 Feb, 2011 at 11:00

Join Southbank Sinfonia as we gallop, slither and charge our way through the animal kingdom!
Concert starts at 11.00, but doors open at 10.15 for exciting activities and to meet the musicians.

Saint-Saens: Carnival of the Animals

Presenter: Richard Sisson
Conductor: Simon Over

Venue: Cadogan Hall, Sloane Square

Tickets: £6 children; £8 adults; £22 family of four
(Children attending Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea schools – one child goes free with every adult ticket)

Phantasy Trio at Royal Academy of Music: Friday 18 Feb, 2011 at 17:05

The Phantasy Trio perform as part of a Royal Academy of Music Early Evening Recital

Programme to include:

Robert Schumann: Märchenzählungen, Op.132 (for clarinet, viola & piano)
I: Lebhaft, nicht zu schnell
II: Lebhaft und sehr markiert
III: Ruhiges Tempo, mit zartem Ausdruck
IV: Lebhaft, sehr markiert

Rosie Taylor (clarinet)
Peter Mallinson (viola)
Gregory Drott (piano)

Free entry

SbS Rush Hour Concert, Waterloo: Thursday 10 Feb, 2011 at 18:00

Southbank Sinfonia perform a rush hour concert at St John’s Waterloo, London, SE1 8TY

Saint-Saens: Carnival of the Animals
Sisson: Concerto for Violin, Oboe, and Strings
Copland: Clarinet Concerto

Conductor: Rebecca Miller
Narrator: Richard Sisson
Violin: Edgar Bailey
Oboe: James Turnbull
Clarinet: William Duncombe

Free entry

SbS in Marlborough: Sunday 6 Feb, 2011 at 15:00

Southbank Sinfonia perform at Marlborough College, SN8 1PA

Glinka: Overture to Russlan & Ludmilla
Haydn: Trumpet Concerto
Shostakovich: Romance from The Gadfly Suite
Brahms: Symphony No.2

Conductor: Simon Over
Trumpet: Crispian Steele Perkins

Details tbc

SbS in Bristol: Saturday 5 Feb, 2011 at 19:30

Southbank Sinfonia perform at the Bristol Old Vic, BS1 4ED

Britten: Fanfare for St Edmundsbury
Handel: The trumpet shall sound
Haydn: Trumpet concerto

Conductor: Simon Over
Trumpet: Crispian Steele Perkins

Details tbc

GCSE & A Level Study Day with OAE: Friday 4 Feb, 2011 at 12:00

Join us for a special study session to explore Mozart’s Symphonies 40 and 41

Orchestral session: 12 noon or 3.15pm
1.5hr session with the Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment Academy to illuminate both Mozart Symphonies, presented by OAE leader Margaret Faultless

Venue: Kings Place, 90 York Way, London, N1 9AG

Tickets: £10

SbS Rush Hour Concert, Waterloo: Thursday 3 Feb, 2011 at 18:00

Southbank Sinfonia perform a rush hour concert at St John’s Waterloo, London, SE1 8TY

Glinka: Overture to Ruslan & Ludmila
Shostakovich: Romance (from the Gadfly)
Brahms: Symphony No.2

Conductor: Simon Over

Free entry

SbS Rush Hour Concert, Waterloo: Thursday 27 Jan, 2011 at 18:00

Southbank Sinfonia perform a rush hour concert at St John’s Waterloo, London, SE1 8TY

Mendelssohn: Hebrides Overture ‘Fingal’s Cave’
Haydn: Trumpet Concerto
Mozart: Symphony No.38 ‘Prague’

Conductor: Simon Over
Trumpet: Crispian Steele Perkins

Free entry

Duo Figaro at Jesus College, Cambridge: Saturday 22 Jan, 2011 at 20:00

Michael Haydn: Sonata No.3
Peter Aviss: Sonata
Franz Anton Hoffmeister: Duetto Secondo
Gordon Jacob: Prelude, Passacaglia, & Fugue

Free entry

Christmas at Cadogan with Kit and the Widow: Friday 17 Dec, 2010 at 19:30

Southbank Sinfonia join Europe’s leading piano-and-voice-based Lounge Act, Kit and the Widow, in their annual concert.

Venue: Cadogan Hall, SW1x 9DQ

Tickets: £12

The Messiah with Maggie Faultless: Saturday 11 Dec, 2010 at 19:00

St Mary’s Church, Tetbury, Gloucestershire, GL8 8DH

Conductor: Martin Smith

Soloists: Amy Freston, William Towers, Nicholas Mulroy, Paul Sheehan

Performed on Period Instruments (A415)

The Marriage of Figaro with Co-Opera: Saturday 20 Nov, 2010 at 19:30

Everyman Theatre, Cheltenham

La Boheme with Co-Opera: Friday 19 Nov, 2010 at 19:30

Everyman Theatre, Cheltenham

The Marriage of Figaro with Co-Opera: Saturday 13 Nov, 2010 at 19:30

Grand Opera House, Blackpool

La Boheme with Co-Opera: Friday 12 Nov, 2010 at 19:30

Grand Opera House, Blackpool

Duo Figaro at Royal Academy of Music: Tuesday 9 Nov, 2010 at 13:05

Duo Figaro perform as part of a Royal Academy of Music Lunchtime Recital

Programme to include:

J.W. Kalliwoda: Duet Op.208 No.1

Free entry

Duo Figaro at St Catharine's College, Cambridge: Friday 29 Oct, 2010 at 18:00

Duo Figaro perform as part of the St Catharine’s College Kellaway Recital Series.

Programme to include:

J.W. Kalliwoda: Duet Op.208 No.1

Entry: £6, £4 (concessions), £2 students

Duo Figaro at Morden College: Saturday 16 Oct, 2010 at 10:45

L. Jansa: Duo Op.70 No.4
F. A. Hoffmeister: Duetto Secondo Op.13
J.W. Kalliwoda: Duet Op.208 No.1

Free entry

La Boheme with Co-Opera: Thursday 14 Oct, 2010 at 19:30

The Castle, Wellingborough

The Marriage of Figaro with Co-Opera: Friday 8 Oct, 2010 at 19:30

Ashcroft Theatre, Croydon

La Boheme with Co-Opera: Thursday 7 Oct, 2010 at 19:30

Ashcroft Theatre, Croydon

The Marriage of Figaro with Co-Opera: Friday 1 Oct, 2010 at 19:30

New Theatre Royal, Portsmouth

Young Musicians Symphony Orchestra: Wednesday 29 Sep, 2010 at 19:30

Elgar: Fantasia and Fugue in C minor
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No.2
Rachmaninov: Symphonic Dances

Conductor: James Blair
Pianist: Poom Prommachart

St John’s, Smith Square, Westminster. SW1P 3HA

St Catharine's College, Cambridge: Saturday 25 Sep, 2010 at 14:45

A concert as part of the College Society’s Alumni Weekend

Reger – Solo Suite No.1: Movements I & IV
Vieuxtemps – Elegie
Paganini – Sonata No.12 (arr. Watson Forbes)

Freddie Brown (piano)

La Boheme with Co-Opera: Saturday 18 Sep, 2010 at 19:30

Wilton’s Music Hall, London

La Boheme with Co-Opera: Thursday 16 Sep, 2010 at 19:30

Wilton’s Music Hall, London

The Marriage of Figaro with Co-Opera: Saturday 28 Aug, 2010 at 19:30

John McIntosh Theatre, London

La Boheme with Co-Opera: Friday 27 Aug, 2010 at 19:30

John McIntosh Theatre, London

The Marriage of Figaro with Co-Opera: Thursday 26 Aug, 2010 at 19:30

John McIntosh Theatre, London

La Boheme with Co-Opera: Wednesday 25 Aug, 2010 at 19:30

John McIntosh Theatre, London

La Boheme with Co-Opera: Thursday 19 Aug, 2010 at 19:30

Malvern Theatre, Malvern

La Boheme with Co-Opera: Saturday 14 Aug, 2010 at 19:30

John McIntosh Theatre, London

La Boheme with Co-Opera: Thursday 12 Aug, 2010 at 19:30

John McIntosh Theatre, London